Is a Disability Access Certificate required for a material change of use of a building ?.


A Disability Access Certificate is required for certain works to which the Requirements of Part M apply. Refer to Article 20 D (1) of S.I. 351) Part M will apply to a material change of use of a building only when it includes a material alteration - in such cases Part M will apply to all works in connection with the material alteration and a Disability Access Certificate should be applied for

Featured Posts
Posts are coming soon
Stay tuned...
Recent Posts